“... technicians; and certifies acudetox specialists, pain management clinics, and non-profit health organizations.
[…] (Texas Attorney General Opinion No. JC-0117). However, physician supervision during the medical management of a patient while undergoing an anesthetic may require supervision dependent on federal and state statutes and regulations.
Additionally, Texas Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0353 found “In authorizing physicians to delegate the administration of anesthesia to CRNAs, the Legislature did not expressly limit the liability of the delegating physician. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 157.058; cf. id. § 157.004(c) (providing that in specified circumstances a physician who issues a standing delegation under chapter 203 generally “is not liable in connection with an act performed under that standing delegation order”). Thus, we cannot conclude that the liability of a physician delegating the administration of anesthesia to a CRNA is limited solely to the determination of competency.